The Council of Ministers on October 23 adopted a decree setting the minimum wage at BGN 1,077, which is an increase by 15.4% or by BGN 144 more than the minimum wage for 2024, caretaker Minister of Labour and Social Policy, Ivaylo Ivanov, said.
In his words, the increase will take effect in January 2025.
"Around 430,000 people receive the minimum wage in the country," the minister added.
He clarified that all structures that are funded by the budget will have the opportunity to increase minimum wages. The calculations have been made, Minister Ivaylo Ivanov stressed.
Rising Prices: 1.5 Million Bulgarians Earn Less Than the Minimum Needed to Cover Basic Living Costs
Livestock Farmers Block Pleven–Sofia Road near Village of Yasen, Demanding Fair Distribution of Drought Relief Funds
Minister of Agriculture: Bill to Regulate Large Retail Chains to Be Submitted to Parliament by the End of the Year
Monthly Cost of Living for a Family of Three Reachess €1,516, Trade Unions Say
След рекордните санкции от КЗК, производител: И промоциите в магазините са за наша сметка
"Защо си тръгна, след като даде отровата на детето ми?": Съдът разгледа делото за смъртта на 6-годишния Ангел