From 1 January 2024 the minimum wage will rise to BGN 933.
The Cabinet approved the new parameters of the minimum wage. From 1 January next year it becomes BGN 933, which is nearly 20% more than the current size. It is calculated according to the new formula, based on the annual average wage.
"Today we are going to take one of the most important decisions related to the preparation of the budget for 2024. We have to take a decision on the increase of the minimum wage by 153 BGN. So that from 780 BGN for 2023, it becomes 933 BGN from 1 January 2024," Prime Minister Nikolai Denkov said at the beginning of the regular meeting of the Council of Ministers on October 11.
“With this decision, we will fulfil one of our commitments to reduce inequality in Bulgaria, which is too high compared to other EU countries. Bulgaria continues to be the country with the lowest wages in the community, so we need to gradually get out of the situation of an economy that attracts investors mainly because of the low wages of employees. We need to increasingly attract investors to high value-added, high quality industries and a trained workforce," the Prime Minister explained.
Rising Prices: 1.5 Million Bulgarians Earn Less Than the Minimum Needed to Cover Basic Living Costs
Livestock Farmers Block Pleven–Sofia Road near Village of Yasen, Demanding Fair Distribution of Drought Relief Funds
Minister of Agriculture: Bill to Regulate Large Retail Chains to Be Submitted to Parliament by the End of the Year
Monthly Cost of Living for a Family of Three Reachess €1,516, Trade Unions Say
Верижна катастрофа с десетки автомобили затвори АМ „Тракия“ край Зимница
Промените в данъчното законодателство: Пакетът влиза за обсъждане от бюджетната комисия в НС
Проектобюджетът на НЗОК: Надзорният съвет на касата обсъжда параметрите за 2027 година