The Council of Ministers set the poverty line for 2024 at BGN 526, Labour and Social Policy Minister, Ivanka Shalapatova, said after the government adopted the decision at its weekly meeting on November 1.
The decision provides for the new poverty line to increase by 22 BGN or 4.4%.
With the increase in the poverty line for 2024, the social assistance under the Social Assistance Act, the financial support under the Persons with Disabilities Act, the financial support and funds for prevention and reintegration, the raising of a child with relatives and close ones, as well as the raising of a child in a foster family under the Child Protection Act will also increase, the minister explained.
Shalapatova pointed out that in implementation of today's government decision, the scope of people receiving old-age pension will be expanded.
The higher poverty line will also increase social support for vulnerable groups, as a greater number of people and families in need will receive support from the state, the social minister said.
Rising Prices: 1.5 Million Bulgarians Earn Less Than the Minimum Needed to Cover Basic Living Costs
Livestock Farmers Block Pleven–Sofia Road near Village of Yasen, Demanding Fair Distribution of Drought Relief Funds
Minister of Agriculture: Bill to Regulate Large Retail Chains to Be Submitted to Parliament by the End of the Year
Monthly Cost of Living for a Family of Three Reachess €1,516, Trade Unions Say
Промените в данъчното законодателство: Пакетът влиза за обсъждане от бюджетната комисия в НС
Проектобюджетът на НЗОК: Надзорният съвет на касата обсъжда параметрите за 2027 година
Президентът Илияна Йотова ще участва в 9-тото издание на Парижкия форум за мир