The minimum unemployment benefit will increase from BGN 9 to BGN 12 per day from October 1.This is provided for by amendments to the law on state social security, which were voted by MPs at second reading on September 17.
The measure is expected to affect about 30,000 people.
The period, during which unemployed will receive the increased size of unemployment benefit will be 7 months, not 4 as initially proposed.
Bulgaria Pays Respect to 11 Trakia Motorway Crash Victims; Brussels and Strasbourg Lower Flags in Solidarity
Parliament Approves Tax Package at First Reading: Tax Relief for Families with Children Set to Increase, Food Vouchers Value to Rise; 33% Windfall Tax for Banks and other Sectors
Four People Remain in Serious Condition Following the Pile-Ups on Trakia Motorway
Наталия Ефремова: Веднага след установяването на наследниците ще изплатим помощта от 8 000 евро
НСлС разследва тежката катастрофа на АМ „Тракия“: Над 50 експертизи и около 100 разпита предстоят
Влошило се е състоянието на пострадалия румънец при катастрофата на АМ “Тракия”, състоянието му е критично