The Minister of Labour and Social Policy, Lazar Lazarov, will propose that the minimum wage in country be raised to 780 BGN (EUR 398) from 1 January, 2023.
This became clear during the meeting of the National Council for Tripartite Cooperation on December 22.
The social partners did not agree on the government's proposal to increase the minimum wage to BGN 770 from January 2023.
Some of the employers' organisations and trade unions opposed it.
Rising Prices: 1.5 Million Bulgarians Earn Less Than the Minimum Needed to Cover Basic Living Costs
Livestock Farmers Block Pleven–Sofia Road near Village of Yasen, Demanding Fair Distribution of Drought Relief Funds
Minister of Agriculture: Bill to Regulate Large Retail Chains to Be Submitted to Parliament by the End of the Year
Monthly Cost of Living for a Family of Three Reachess €1,516, Trade Unions Say
Среща Радев - Фон дер Лайен във Варна: Двамата ще обсъдят сигурността в Черноморския регион
Иван Василев: Съкратени са 200 служители в Министерството на иновациите, ще надминем Естония в дигитализацията
Промените в данъчното законодателство: Пакетът влиза за обсъждане от бюджетната комисия в НС