At a meeting on December 12, the National Council for Tripartite Cooperation (NCTC), made up by the government...
At a meeting on December 12, the National Council for Tripartite Cooperation (NCTC), made up by the government, employers and trade unions, discussed the minimum wage in 2020 and an increase to 610 as of January 1.
The meeting was boycotted by the large employers’ organisations which two weeks ago said that employers will not attend the NCTC's meetings until the adoption of what they say are adequate proposals for payment of sick leave. Today, they confirmed their position.
Only one employer organisation, the Union for Private Economic Enterprise (UPEE), attended the meeting. The business organisation confirmed they were against the adoption of higher minimum wage, because they do not support the overall mechanism used for its formation.
According to the Social Ministry, public sector wages have outstripped those in the private sector, at least according to the official figures. The total average wage for this year has increased by almost 12% to BGN 1,249.
Bulgaria Pays Respect to 11 Trakia Motorway Crash Victims; Brussels and Strasbourg Lower Flags in Solidarity
Parliament Approves Tax Package at First Reading: Tax Relief for Families with Children Set to Increase, Food Vouchers Value to Rise; 33% Windfall Tax for Banks and other Sectors
Four People Remain in Serious Condition Following the Pile-Ups on Trakia Motorway
Наталия Ефремова: До броени дни ще изплатим помощта от 8000 евро на семействата на загиналите на АМ „Тракия“
Съдът не даде ход на мярката на Йордан Атанасов, обвинен за смъртта на кучето Кнопа
НСлС разследва тежката катастрофа на АМ „Тракия“: Над 50 експертизи и около 100 разпита предстоят