The size of the minimum wage in Bulgaria increases to BGN 933 as of January 1, 2024.
The increase is by nearly 20%, compared to last year. The minimum monthly amount of the insurable earnings also goes up to BGN 3,750.
The minimum income for receiving the full amount of child allowances is now BGN 710 per household member. 80% of child allowances will be received by families with income up to BGN 810 per person.
Child allowances are unchanged - from BGN 50 to BGN 175.
As of 1 January the poverty line becomes BGN 526. This results in increase in some social benefits and monthly financial support for people with disabilities.
Rising Prices: 1.5 Million Bulgarians Earn Less Than the Minimum Needed to Cover Basic Living Costs
Livestock Farmers Block Pleven–Sofia Road near Village of Yasen, Demanding Fair Distribution of Drought Relief Funds
Minister of Agriculture: Bill to Regulate Large Retail Chains to Be Submitted to Parliament by the End of the Year
Monthly Cost of Living for a Family of Three Reachess €1,516, Trade Unions Say
Промените в данъчното законодателство: Пакетът влиза за обсъждане от бюджетната комисия в НС
Проектобюджетът на НЗОК: Надзорният съвет на касата обсъжда параметрите за 2027 година
Президентът Илияна Йотова ще участва в 9-тото издание на Парижкия форум за мир