As of 1st of January 2021, the minimum monthly salary in Bulgaria will go up to 650 BGN. The increase is by 6.6% compared to the size from 2020.
The proposed new size of the minimum wage of BGN 650 will contribute to reducing poverty among workers, reducing inequalities in income distribution, increasing purchasing power and consumption of the lowest income groups in the labour market, increasing the motivation of the workforce and reducing unfair competition.
From January 1, the minimum rate of payment per hour will be BGN 3.92.
Bulgaria Pays Respect to 11 Trakia Motorway Crash Victims; Brussels and Strasbourg Lower Flags in Solidarity
Parliament Approves Tax Package at First Reading: Tax Relief for Families with Children Set to Increase, Food Vouchers Value to Rise; 33% Windfall Tax for Banks and other Sectors
Four People Remain in Serious Condition Following the Pile-Ups on Trakia Motorway
Влошило се е състоянието на пострадалия румънец при катастрофата на АМ “Тракия”, състоянието му е критично
Разследването на трагедията на "Тракия": Разпитват нови свидетели на жестоката катастрофа